WAN 2.7 Text-to-Video
Generated on PixelDojo with WAN 2.7 Text-to-Video. Produced by PixelDojo's generation pipeline.
WAN 2.7 Text-to-Video costs 2.5 credits per second at 720p, so the 2 second minimum clip is 5 credits, and our run took about 224 seconds on August 26, 2026. It generates a video from a prompt alone, no starting image required. This page covers the price, the measured speed, an aspect ratio gotcha our own run turned up, and how it compares with the image-to-video sibling on the same model.
Vertical wok video, five credits, no image
Every example below was produced on PixelDojo. Hover to see the prompt.
Vertical format: a street food vendor flips noodles in a flaming wok at night, neon signs behind, steam and sparks
WAN 2.7 Text-to-Video
What a blank-prompt WAN 2.7 clip looks like
2.5 credits per second at 720p
Duration runs 2 to 15 seconds. The 2 second floor at 720p is 5 credits; 1080p is a separate, higher per-second rate.
We asked for vertical, and got landscape
The prompt itself described a vertical format shot, but we did not set an explicit aspect ratio parameter on the request, and the clip came back 1280 by 720, standard landscape. Aspect ratio here is a request parameter, not something the model infers from prompt wording.
What the file measured
1280 by 720, exactly 2.0 seconds, 30 frames per second, 1.8 megabytes.
No source image needed
This is the only mode in the WAN 2.7 video family that takes a prompt with no image_url. Image-to-video and video-extend, its two siblings on the same tool, both require a starting frame or clip.
Optional audio sync
An audio_url can be attached to drive the clip's pacing. Our test run left that off.
Why Choose Pixel Dojo for WAN 2.7 Text-to-Video
Professional-quality results with cutting-edge AI technology
5 credits for the cheapest clip
2 seconds at 720p is the lowest cost combination the schema allows for this model.
About 224 seconds, measured
Timed on August 26, 2026 from request to finished file.
Generates from text alone
No reference image or clip needed, unlike the other two modes on the same WAN 2.7 video tool.
How It Works
How we ran it, so the numbers and the gotcha are reproducible:
Write a prompt with no image input
This mode takes text only. We described a vertical night market scene.
Set duration and resolution to their floor
2 seconds and 720p is the cheapest combination the schema allows, and it is what we timed and charged.
Set aspect ratio explicitly if you need vertical
We left it unset on this run and got landscape output despite the prompt's vertical wording, which is the finding worth knowing before you run your own.
Loved by creators on PixelDojo
Real feedback from people using PixelDojo, pulled from our in-product surveys.
versatile menu of tools
Best AI tool availble the suite is rad
Versatility quality, value, ROI, innovation
variety of tools available and prompt tools
A "one-stop-shop" for creators! Thanks!!
Lots of different tools. It's easy to purchase more credits.
Explore more AI tools on PixelDojo
AI Tools
Compare & Switch
- Best AI Image Generators
- Best AI Video Generators
- Midjourney Alternatives
- Civitai Alternatives
- Runway Alternatives
- Leonardo Alternatives
- Pika Alternatives
- Luma Alternatives
- Magnific Alternatives
- Veo Alternatives
- Flux Alternatives
- Freepik Alternatives
- Seedance Alternatives
- Seedream Alternatives
- Pixverse Alternatives
- GPT Image Alternatives
- Synthesia Alternatives
- Playground Alternatives
- NightCafe Alternatives
- Canva AI Alternatives
- ElevenLabs Alternatives
- ComfyUI Alternatives
- Fal Alternatives
- Replicate Alternatives
Common Questions
Everything you need to know about WAN 2.7 Text-to-Video
What does WAN 2.7 Text-to-Video cost?
2.5 credits per second at 720p. Duration runs 2 to 15 seconds, so the cheapest possible job is the 2 second clip at 5 credits. 1080p carries a separate, higher per-second rate.
How fast is WAN 2.7 Text-to-Video?
About 224 seconds in our August 26, 2026 run, from request to a finished 1280 by 720, 2.0 second file. Turnaround moves with queue load, and text-to-video ran noticeably slower in this test than the image-to-video mode on the same underlying model.
How do I get a vertical clip?
Set the request's aspect ratio parameter explicitly. Describing a vertical format in the prompt text alone was not enough in our test; the clip still came back as standard 1280 by 720 landscape.
How does it differ from WAN 2.7 Image-to-Video?
Text-to-Video needs no source image and generates purely from the prompt. Image-to-Video, on the same underlying model and the same 2.5 credit per second 720p rate, requires a starting image and also supports continuing an existing clip.
How does it compare to WAN 2.6?
WAN 2.6's Standard tier also does text-to-video at 2.5 credits per second, the same 720p rate as WAN 2.7. The Flash tier on WAN 2.6 is cheaper at 1 credit per second but drops text-to-video entirely, image-to-video only.
How do I call it from the API?
POST to /api/v1/models/wan-2.7-t2v/run with your API key and a prompt. It is the same key and request shape as every other model in the catalog.